Fiber Optic Transceivers Market – Positive Outlook for Industry Opportunities & Trends for Expansion in 2018

A transceiver is a device that can receive and transmit communication over a particular network. Fiber optic transceiver is a device which can send and receive data or information using a fiber optical technology instead of traditional electric wires. Here the transfer of information is being done with the help of light beams. Transceiver has electrical components to encode and decode data into light pulses using a light source and then send it to the other end.

Get Brochure For More Information@ https://www.transparencymarketresearch.com/sample/sample.php?flag=B&rep_id=30005

The main drivers for growth of the global fiber optic transceivers market is due to growing demand of technology infrastructure, need of increasing network bandwidth, increasing internet penetration and growing data traffic, growing adoption of smartphones and other connected devices, and growing adoption of cloud computing. The major restrains in the global fiber optic transceivers market are increasing network complexity, issues due to its large scale deployments and high initial investments.

The global fiber optic transceivers market can be categorized on the basis of data rate, form factor, wavelength, distance and application. On the basis of data rate, the global fiber optic transceivers market can be categorized 1G, 10G, 40G, and 100G. On the basis of form factor, the global fiber optic transceivers market can be categorized QSFP, SFP, CFP, SFF, XFP, and CXP. . On the basis of wavelength, the global fiber optic transceivers market can be categorized into 850nm, 1310nm Band, 1550nm band and others. On the basis of distance, the global fiber optic transceivers market can be categorized into less than 1 km, greater than 1 km to less than 10 km, greater than 10 km to less than 100 km, and greater than 100 km. On the basis of application, the global fiber optic transceivers market can be categorized into ultra-long haul network, long haul network, metro network, data center interconnect, intra-data center connection, enterprise routing, and enterprise switching. On the basis of geography, global fiber optic transceivers market is segmented into North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Middle East and Africa, and South America.

Among the data rate in global fiber optic transceivers market the 100G segment is expected to grow at a faster rate and will hold largest share in the forecast period. Among the form factor in global fiber optic transceivers market, QSFP will account for the largest share in the forecast period. Also among the distance in global fiber optic transceivers market which ranges from greater than 1 km to less than 10 km, this segment will continue to grow at the faster rate in the forecast period. Furthermore, among the wavelength in global fiber optic transceivers market the 1310nm wavelength segment is expected to grow at a faster rate in the forecast period and it is mainly due to its growing application in various datacenters. The fiber optic transceivers are mainly used in various data centers, telecom and enterprises. As the number of data centers continue to increase with growing demand of IoT and continuous generation of millions of data, which in turn is driving the global fiber optic transceivers market. Also regions in global fiber optic transceivers market, Asia-Pacific is expected to become a lucrative market for global fiber optic transceivers due to growing deployment of large number of networks for various consumer electronic industries. However, North America market is expected to hold the major share in the global fiber optic transceivers market in the forecast period.

Get Customize Report@ https://www.transparencymarketresearch.com/sample/sample.php?flag=CR&rep_id=30005

The key players in the global fiber optic transceivers market include Accelink Technologies Co., Ltd., Fujitsu Optical Components Ltd., Lumentum Holdings Inc., Foxconn Electronics Inc., Finisar Corp.,  Oclaro, Inc., Reflex Photonics Inc, Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd., NeoPhotonics Corp., and Source Photonics Inc. These companies have investing a lot in their R&D so as to incorporate new technologies in their systems so as to provide cheaper and energy efficient fiber optic transceivers.

Posted in

Pragati Pathrotkar

As one of the lead news writers on cmfenews, Pragati’s specialization lies in the science and technology domains. Her passion for the latest developments in cloud technology, connected devices, nanotechnology, and virtual reality, among others, shines through in the most recent industry coverage he provides. Pragati’s take on the impact of digital technologies across the science, technology, and business domains gives her writing a fresh and modern outlook.

Leave a Reply